Oxted United Reformed Church

The Church of the Peace of God

Where available, the full texts of pending and recent services are below.  The minister/worship leader invites you to read through at the time indicated (usually 10 am on Sundays, although any time that's convenient to you will be fine, of course). If the full text is unavailable, we will at least show the order of service instead.

> Full order of service (transcript) for Sunday 15th May 2022 led by the church's Eco Group:


> Order of service with Holy Communion for Sunday, 1st May 2022 led by Matthew Griffiths:


> Order of service for Sunday, 24th April 2022:


> Order of service for Easter Sunday, 17th April 2022:


> Order of service for Palm Sunday, 10th April 2022, led by Mrs Sue Mallinson:


> Order of service for Mothering Sunday, 27th March 2022, led by Ian & Pauline Jepps:


Order of service for Sunday 20th March 2022 at 10am, led by Revd Julian Thomas:


Order of service for Sunday 13th March 2022 led by Revd David Skitt:


Order of communion service for Sunday 6th March 2022 led by Matthew Griffiths:


> Order of service summary for Sunday 27th February 2022 led by Dr Graham Campling:


> Order of service outline for Sunday 20th February 2022 led by Matthew Griffiths:


> Order of service for Sunday 13th February 2022 led by Matthew Griffiths:


Order of service with communion for Sunday 6th February 2022 at 10am led by Stuart Dew: 


Order of service for Sunday 30th January 2022 at 10am led by Revd Wendy Swan:



Order of service for Sunday 23rd January 2022 at 10am led by Mrs Sue Mallinson:



Order of service for Sunday 16th January 2022 at 10am led by Matthew Griffiths:



> Order of service for Sunday 9th January 2022 at 10am led by Church Elders:



> Order of service with communion for Sunday 2nd January 2022 at 10am led by Matthew Griffiths:


Order of service for Christmas Day 2021 at 10am led by the Elders:


> Carol service on Christmas Eve at 5pm led by Matthew Griffiths:


 Order of service for Sunday,19th December 2021, led by Matthew Griffiths:



Order of communion service for Sunday, 5th December 2021, led by Mrs Linda Richards:



>Order of service in brief for Advent Sunday, 28th November 2021, led by Ian Fletchcr:



> Order of service in brief for Sunday, 21st November 2021, led by Revd Dr Alan Argent

:


> Order of service in brief for Remembrance Sunday, 14th November 2021, led by Revd Charles Bradshaw:



> Order of service in brief for Sunday 7th November 2021 led by Dr Graham Campling:



> Order of service in brief for Sunday 31st October 2021 led by Revd David Skitt: 



> Order of service for Sunday 17th October 2021 led by Revd Bridget Banks, moderator of URC Southern Synod:



> Climate Sunday service on 10th October 2021 led by the Church Eco Group:



> Service with communion for Harvest Sunday, 3rd October 2021, led by Matthew Griffiths:



> Order of service for Sunday 12 Sept 2021, followed (below) by a transcript:




> Service for Sunday 22nd August 2021 led by Matthew Griffiths:



> Service for Sunday 18th July 2021 led by Revd Graham Dadd:


> Order of service for Sunday 11th July 2021:


> Service for Sunday 4th July 2021 led by Revd Graham Dadd:


> Service for Sunday 27th June 2021 led by Matthew Griffiths:


> Service for Sunday 20th June 2021 led by Revd Graham Dadd:



> Service with communion for 6 June 2021 led by Revd Graham Dadd:

 


> Service for Pentecost, 23 May 2021, led by lay preacher and church elder Matthew Griffiths:


> Service on Sunday 9th May is led by the Church Secretary, Stuart Milloy, assisted by members of the congregation. It is adapted from the URC’s national service for 9th May, led by Rev Tony Addy, a URC minister. The prayers of intercession are by David Young.



> Service with communion on Sunday 2nd May at 10am, led by Revd Graham Dadd:


> Sunday service for 25th April led by Matthew Griffiths in the church:


> Sunday service for 18th April at 10am led by Revd Graham 


> Sunday service for 11th April at 10am led by Revd Graham Dadd:



> Communion service for Easter Day, 4th April, at 10am led by Revd Graham Dadd via Zoom:


> Service for Good Friday, 2nd April, at 10am led by Revd Graham Dadd via Zoom:



> Communion service for Maundy Thursday at 7pm led by Revd Graham Dadd:


> Service for Palm Sunday, 28th March, at 10am led by Revd Graham Dadd: 

> Service for Mothering Sunday, 14th March, at 10am led by Linda Richards:

 


> Service for Sunday 28th February at 10am led by Matthew Griffiths:



> Service for Sunday 21st February at 10am led by Revd Graham Dadd:



> Service for Sunday 14th February at 10a lmed by Revd David Skitt:


> Service for Sunday 7th February at 10am led by Revd Graham Dadd:


> Order of service (not transcript) for Sunday 31st January at 10:30 led by Revd George Watt, for 5 URCs jointly [to be live streamed]:



> Service led by Matthew Griffiths, a lay preacher and elder at Oxted URC: